Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Message Boards Visit the Pro Shop View Shopping Cart Checkout
www.paddlepro.com
pro shop tournaments leagues instruction rules find a pro where to play links
 
2008 Jr. Nationals
HOME > TOURNAMENTS > Jr. Nationals
Jr nationals
Summit NJ

hosted by:
Canoe Brook Country Club
and
NJ Area Clubs

Saturday, January 26th, 2008

ie

Patty Hogan
pattyhogan8@gmail.com
908-244-7855

Kendall Osbourne
kosbourne@canoebrook.org
908-277-0100


ALL PLAYERS SHOULD REPORT TO CANOE BROOK COUNTRY CLUB BY 11:45 AM FOR CHECK-IN, LUNCH, PHOTOS and CLUB ASSIGNMENTS.

1-25-2008
So that we have adequate time to prepare for tomorrow's competition and festivities, we are no longer accepting entries. If you would like to be placed on the Waiting List, please contact Patty.

1-9-2008
The Junior Nationals main site will move across the highway to Canoe Brook Country Club this year - promising more parking for the lunch crowd!

Juniors of all ability levels are encouraged to compete. A junior's age is based on his/her age on October 1, 2007 - so that no one "ages up" during the season. APTA Junior Membership is required for all players.


1-28-2007
For the 10th year in a row, Patty Hogan and the Beacon Hill Club hosted the APTA Junior Nationals.  The growth of junior programs throughout the country is evident – with a record 244 junior participants this year!  Although half of the players came from New Jersey, the total represented 6 states and 4 different APTA Regions this year.

Sponsorship by Marsh, Viking Athletics, the New Jersey Men’s Platform Tennis Association, the APTA Junior Development Fund, the New Jersey Women’s Platform Tennis League and Bulletworks helped to keep the cost low and provide fun favors for all players.

Gold and silver medalists are:

Boys10
Girls 10
Boys 10 & Under
Finalists: Bobby Clarke/Gerard Smith (Garden City, NY)
Champions: Jake Colville/Stephen Zabrowski (Montclair, NJ)
Girls 10 & Under
Finalists: Megan Hines/Erin Hines (Fairfield, CT)
Champions: Kendall Smith/Paige Moriarty (Glen Ridge, NJ)
Boys 12
Girls 12
Boys 12 & Under
Finalists: Jameson Smith/Tim Mulrenan (Glen Ridge, NJ)
Champions: Tyler Kratky/CJ Purse (Greenwich, CT)
Girls 12 & Under
Finalists: Emily Schade/Hayley Snyder (Glen Ridge/Upper Montclair, NJ
Champions: Phoebe Wilks/Ariana Ross (New Canaan, CT)
Boys 14
Girls 14
Boys 14 & Under
Finalists: Scott Safford/Ryan Hissey (Malvern/West Chester, PA)
Champions: Nick Newhouse/Jason Ottomano (Weston, CT)
Girls 14 & Under
Finalists: Lindsay Wheeler/Carly Fink (Wilton, CT)
Champions: Margaret Souther/Rachel Whitney (Scarsdale, NY)
Boys 18
Girls 18
Boys 18 & Under
Finalists: Reid Coopersmith/Evan Zimmer (Verone/Essex Fells, NJ)
Champions: Chris Kelley/Hallet Nichol ( Wilton, CT)
Girls 18 & Under
Finalists: Hana Bowers/Karen Cash (Old Greenwich, CT/Allendale, NJ)
Champions: Christie Pollin/Stephanie Brown (Mendham, NJ)

 

1-26-2007
Applications are now closed. All teams are to report to Beacon Hill Club by 12noon Saturday 1-27.

12-02-2006

  • Entry fee is $40 per team until 12:00 noon on Tuesday, January 23rd. Entry fee is $50 per team from noon Tuesday until 5:00 PM on Thursday, January 25th. Entries close at that time. ie Apply Online only

  • All players must be current APTA members.  Purchase a junior membership on line, or call the APTA Office at 908-522-0009
  • 4 Age Groups, divided by gender*: 10 & Under, 12 & Under, 14 & Under and 18 & Under.  Mixed gender pairs must play in the Boys’ Division.
  • Age Group is based on junior’s age as of October 1, 2006.
  • *4 pairs are required in each division.  If there are fewer than 4 entries, divisions will be combined.
  • Lunch will be served at Beacon Hill Club at 12:00 noon for all players.  Photos will be taken and favors will be distributed at this time.
  • Matches will be played beginning at 1:00 PM at clubs throughout the area.
  • All pairs will participate in round robin play.  Top finishers will advance to elimination play.
  • Bad weather may force postponement of matches to Sunday, January 28.

 

 

If you would like to be informed when this page is updated, please enter your email address in the form to the left.

 

back to the top
 
upcoming events
PLATFORM TENNIS
Sa, Oct 1 - War at the Shore
S-S, Oct 1-2 - Eastern State Singles
Wed, Oct 5 - Lobs for Love
Sa, Oct 8 - Ocean Pines
S - S, Oct 8-9 - Patterson Open
Wed, Oct 12 - CT Rally for the Cure
Sa, Oct 15 - Oden Cox Memorial W-B
Sa, Oct 15 - The Lake Invitational
Sa, Oct 15 - 60s Mixed Nats
 
 
  JR NATIONALS
Jr Nationals
News
Schedule of Events
Directions
Draws
  Boys Girls
  10 Under 10 Under
  12 Under 12 Under
  14 Under 14 Under
  18 Under 18 Under
     

shopping
Shop by Sport:
Beach Tennis
Paddle Tennis
Platform Tennis

Accessories
Bags & Backpacks
Media
Stay Warm
Racquet Accessories
Gloves

 


news archives
News is archived by season:
July - June

news - archives - tournaments
fun stuff!
Find a Court to Play!
Play Pong!
sign up for the e-newsletter

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


message boards - contests - help - links - advertising info

pro shop News Archive leagues instruction extras
pro shop home
buy paddles
buy balls
buy accessories
buy shoes
buy for other paddle sports
view cart
checkout
News is archived by season:
July - June
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2006-2005
2004-2005
2003-2004
leagues home
host your league
WPTL
NJMPTA
NJWPTL
WWPTL
RPTL
MIPTL
MAPTA
WPTA
GCPTA
WPPTA
other leagues
instruction home
rules of the game
beginners tips
intermediate tips
advanced tips
 
find a pro
find a court
HELP
links
stats for Paddlepro
advertising at Paddlepro
classifieds
contests
 
Pong
paddlepro.com
2001-2016 paddlepro.com ©
click here to advertise on paddlepro.com
website designed and maintained by C3it.com
terms of site use