www.paddlepro.com
pro shop tournaments leagues instruction rules find a pro where to play links
 

NATIONALS 2006
HOME > TOURNAMENTS > NATIONALS 2006 > WOMENS OPEN

 

WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Last updated March 15, 2007 7:13 PM

SEEDS:
1. Delmonico - Main
2. Prendergast - Zink
3. Dardis - Shay
4. Delaney - Mangan
5. Cottingham - Sheldon
6. Noyes - Shea
7. Doten - Keane
8. Budde - Rudd

Semi Finals
Saturday 10:30 / GVC
 
FINALS
Saturday 2:00 / GVC
 
2006 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Delmonico / Main
Delmonico / Main
(4), 4, 6
Doten / Keane
6-4, 6-2
DeLaney / Mangan
Miller / Klauke
Doten / Keane
default
Doten / Keane
CLUBS: EV = Evanston GC
EX = Exmoor CC
GVC = Glen View Club
IH = Indian Hill
LFC = Lake Forest Club
LSCC = Lake Shore CC
MS = Michigan Shores
SK = Skokie CC
SR = Sunset Ridge CC
TN = Tennaqua
VL = Valley Lo
WN = Winnetka PD

MAIN DRAW

 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
3RD ROUND
 
4TH ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
1 Kerri Delmonico / Aila Main bracket Delmonico / Main        
2 BYE
Delmonico / Main
0, 2
     
3 Liz Kendall / Sue Pelletier bracket Lanthier / Stulac
0, 6
   
4 Sara Lanthier / Joan Stulac
Delmonico / Main
3, 1
   
5 Carol Kimmelman / Joanne O'Shaughnessy bracket Kimmelman / O'Shaughnessy
   
6 BYE
Kimmelman / O'Shaughnessy
3, 5
   
7 BYE Mazzola / Hill
   
8 Janet Mazzola / Lissy Hill
Delmonico / Main
1, 5
 
9 Julia Sierks / Amy Frei bracket Sierks / Frei
 
10 BYE
Sierks / Frei
1, 0
   
11 Jill Chaifetz / SheilaRobbins bracket Poggioli / Kennedy
0, 0
   
12 Nancy Poggioli / Sheila Kennedy
Sierks / Frei
1, 2
   
13 Jane Wasilov / Mary Jo Williams bracket Wasilov / Williams

   
14 Marcy Kerr / StephanieKoppman
Kotas / Welsher
0, 1
   
15 BYE bracket Kotas / Welsher
   
16 Courtenay Kotas / Eva Welsher
4:00
GVC
Delmonico / Main
17 Heather Prop / Lynne Schneebeck bracket Prop / Schneebeck
 
18 BYE
Prop / Schneebeck
1, 0
   
19 Amy O'Handley / Laura Fivecoat bracket O'Handley / Fivecoat
2, 2
   
20 Isabel Cabanne / Judy MacLeod
Prop / Schneebeck
1, 2
   
21 Monique Stevens / Laura Berendt bracket Stevens / Berendt
   
22 BYE
Stevens / Berendt
(3), 3, 2
   
23 BYE bracket Brossy / Arden
   
24 Meg Meurer Brossy / Judy Arden
Prop / Schneebeck
4, 2
 
25 Kelly Van Calcar / Alexa Quku bracket Van Calcar / Quku
 
26 BYE
Van Calcar / Quku
0, 3
   
27 Linda Mason / Karen Fitting bracket

Mason, Fitting
0, 3

   
28 Bonnie Garrett / Martha Pedersen
Budde / Rudd
4, 4
   
29 Nellie Kraus / Jenny Kelly bracket Kraus / Kelly
2, 4
   
30 Julie Potter / Clare Wheatley
Budde / Rudd
2, 0
   
31 BYE bracket Budde / Rudd
   
32 Nancy Budde / Susan Rudd
   
33 Sally Cottingham / Chris Sheldon bracket Cottingham / Sheldon
   
34 BYE
Cottingham / Sheldon
2, 2
   
35 Suzanne Batten / Eileen Goode bracket Batten / Goode
1, 2
   
36 Sally McGivern / Corinne Hedrick
Cottingham / Sheldon
0, 1
   
37 Liz McMahon / Ann Marie Russell bracket Vinson / Murray
5, 4
   
38 Shannon Vinson / Louellen Murray
Connors / Harwood
0, 1
   
39 BYE Connors / Harwood
   
40 Ruth Ann Connors / Nancy Harwood
Cottingham / Sheldon
6, 3
 
41 Jeanne Craft / Andrea Dutton bracket Craft / Dutton
 
42 BYE
Craft / Dutton
2, 4
   
43 BYE bracket Crawford-Schultz/ Biegert
   
44 W. Crawford-Schultz/Diane Biegert
Takach / Ohlmuller
1, 0
   
45 Anne Mackell / Barbara Acosta bracket Baker / Shields
4, (0), 6
   
46 Colleen Baker / Jen Shields
Takach / Ohlmuller
0, 0
   
47 BYE bracket Takach / Ohlmuller
   
48 Judy Takach / Marina Ohlmuller
4:00
GVC
DeLaney / Mangan
49 Patty Hogan / Nathalie Lemieux bracket Hogan / Lemieux
 
50 BYE
Hogan / Lemieux
3, (4), 2
   
51 Maureen Moore/Patrice Hulseman bracket Moore / Hulseman
3, 0
   
52 Margaret Lumia/Robyn Thompson
Hogan / Lemieux
3, 2
   
53 Cathy Omundson/Sheilah Johnson bracket Omundson / Johnson
   
54 BYE
Williams / Hoch
2, 0
   
55 BYE bracket Williams / Hoch
   
56 Sarah Williams / Linda Hoch
DeLaney / Mangan
1, 1
 
57 Tina Kelly / Elizabeth Lavin Kelly / Lavin
 
58 BYE
Kelly / Lavin
4, 1
   
59 BYE bracket Swets / Lyman
   
60 Sally Swets / Lisa Lyman
DeLaney / Mangan
2, 1
   
61 Kristin Keevins / Meg Revord bracket Keevins / Revord
4, (4), 3
   
62 Allyson Bolduc / Sally Hughes
DeLaney / Mangan
1, 2
   
63 BYE bracket DeLaney / Mangan
   
64 Bobo DeLaney / Tonia Mangan
   
65 Cynthia Dardis / Amy Shay bracket Dardis / Shay
   
66 BYE
Dardis / Shay
0, 0
   
67 Wendy Battey / Hendy Dayton bracket Battey / Dayton
5, 6
   
68 Amy Halstead / Laurie Ward
Dardis / Shay
0, 2
   
69 Darcie Evans / Sarah Maneikis bracket Evans / Maneikis
   
70 BYE
Evans / Maneikis
4, 6
   
71 BYE bracket Reynolds / Jellinek
   
72 Sandra Reynolds/Michele Jellinek
Dardis / Shay
2, 3
 
73 Jessie Glidden / Anne Z Knoblock bracket Glidden / Knoblock
 
74 BYE
Glidden / Knoblock
1, 1
   
75 BYE bracket Hartline / Frauenheim
   
76 Alison Hartline / Ann Frauenheim
Manley / Schild
4, 4
   
77 Vicki Lee / Stephanie McGuire bracket Grayson / Studnick
3, 6
   
78 Leslie Grayson / Denise Studnick
Manley / Schild
1, 0
   
79 BYE bracket Manley / Schild
   
80 Maria Manley / Kim Schild
4:00
GVC
Miller / Klauke
81 Terry Miller / Kristen Klauke bracket Miller / Klauke
 
82 BYE
Miller / Klauke
0, 2
   
83 Wendy Yamada/Heather Blackwell bracket Yamada / Blackwell
(6), 3, 3
   
84 Winslow Waxter / D Holtschneider

 

Miller / Klauke
2, 2
   
85 Heather White / Elinor Jannotta bracket White / Jannotta
   
86 BYE
Hayward / Robbins
2, 0
   
87 BYE bracket Hayward / Robbins
   
88 Liz Hayward / Wendy Robbins
Miller / Klauke
4, 6
 
89 Leila Safford / Laurie Hissey Safford / Hissey
 
90 BYE
Safford / Hissey
2, 1
   
91 Marianne Maltman/SallyAnn Boyle bracket Maltman / Boyle
4, 2
   
92 Sandy Fencik / Beth Dammeyer
Noyes / Shea
4, 2
   
93 Betsy Pinsky / Nina Sando bracket Wegert / Maier
4, (4), 1
   
94 Ellen Wegert / Sue Maier
Noyes / Shea
0, 0
   
95 BYE bracket Noyes / Shea
   
96 Andrea Noyes / Sheri Shea
   
97 Mary Doten / Susie Keane bracket Doten / Keane
   
98 BYE
Doten / Keane
0, 0
   
99 Karen Kurgan / Sharon Grover bracket Lis / Booth
(3), 5, 4
   
100 Anna Lis / Stephanie Booth
Doten / Keane
1, 2
   
101 BYE bracket Danziger / Quigley
   
102 Betsy Danziger / Susan Quigley
Peck / Henke
1, 0
   
103 BYE Peck / Henke
   
104 Holly Peck / Karen Henke
Doten / Keane
3, 2
 
105 Christine Underwood / Kathy Allen bracket Underwood / Allen
 
106 BYE
Underwood / Allen
1, 0
   
107 BYE bracket Freund / Price
   
108 Fran Freund / Kris Price
10:30
SR
Tarzian / Viant
1, 1
   
109 Lucy Gorski / Carolyn Gorski bracket Gorski / Gorski
3, 4
   
110 Jeannie Critchley / Craig Hunter
Tarzian / Viant
1, 0
   
111 BYE bracket Tarzian / Viant
   
112 Susan Tarzian / Gerri Viant
4:00
GVC
Doten / Keane
(1), 3, 4
113 Kelly Fischer / Jessica Guyaux bracket Fischer / Guyaux
 
114 BYE
Fischer / Guyaux
(6), 2, 1
   
115 Valerie Herzog / Elizabeth Brown bracket

Herzog / Brown
2, 1

   
116 Linda Martin / Lois Colberg
Fischer / Guyaux
1, 4
   
117 Jamie Graham / Rona Nesbit bracket Graham / Nesbit
1, 2
   
118 Melissa Ritter / Christina Tanner
Goldberg / Magrini
2, (6), 4
   
119 BYE bracket Goldberg / Magrini
   
120 Lisa Goldberg / Ellen Magrini
Zink / Prendergast
2, 3
 
121 Tricia Bloom / Barbara Bettigole bracket Bloom / Bettigole
 
122 BYE
Bloom / Bettigole
4, (1), 3
   
123 BYE bracket Broccolo / Surpless
   
124 Mary Broccolo / Margie Surpless
Zink / Prendergast
2, 1
   
125 Linda Hoskins / Joan Gilboy bracket Duman / Brint
default
   
126 Bonnie Duman / Betsy Brint
Zink / Prendergast
0,0
   
127 BYE bracket Zink / Prendergast
   
128 Lauren Zink / Cindy Prendergast  
   
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
3RD ROUND
 
4TH ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS

 

 
  CONSOLATION                        
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
3RD ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1   Lanthier / Stulac          
2 Lanthier / Stulac Lanthier / Stulac        
3            
4     Lanthier / Stulac
0, 3
     
5   Chaifetz / Robbins        
6 Chaifetz / Robbins Kerr / Koppman
2, (4), 0
       
7 Kerr / Koppman Kerr / Koppman        
8      

Potter / Wheatley
2, 6

   
9   Cabanne / MacLeod        
10 Cabanne / MacLeod Cabanne / MacLeod        
11   bracket          
12     Potter / Wheatley
4, 1
     
13   Garrett/ Pedersen        
14 Garrett/ Pedersen Potter / Wheatley
1, 3
       
15 Potter / Wheatley Potter / Wheatley        
16         Acosta / Mackell
4, (2), 4
 
17   Hedrick / McGivern        
18 Hedrick / McGivern McMahon / Russell
1, 5
       
19 McMahon / Russell McMahon / Russell        
20     Acosta / Mackell
4, 4
     
21            
22   Acosta / Mackell        
23 Acosta / Mackell Acosta / Mackell        
24       Acosta / Mackell
4, (2), 3
   
25   Lumia / Thompson        
26 Lumia / Thompson Lumia / Thompson        
27            
28     Lumia / Thompson
2, 6
     
29            
30   Bolduc / Hughes        
31 Bolduc / Hughes Bolduc / Hughes        
32          
Acosta / Mackell
3, 2
33   Halstead / Ward        
34 Halstead / Ward Halstead / Ward        
35            
36     Lee - McGuire      
37            
38   Lee - McGuire        
39 Lee - McGuire Lee - McGuire        
40       Holtschneider - Waxter
5, 4
   
41   Holtschneider - Waxter        
42 Holtschneider - Waxter Holtschneider - Waxter        
43            
44     Holtschneider - Waxter      
45   Dammeyer / Fencik        
46 Dammeyer / Fencik Pinsky / Sando
0, 3
       
47 Pinsky / Sando Pinsky / Sando        
48         Holtschneider - Waxter
(3), 4, 3
 
49   Grover / Kurgan        
50 Grover / Kurgan Grover / Kurgan        
51            
52     Grover / Kurgan      
53            
54   Critchley / Hunter        
55 Critchley / Hunter Critchley / Hunter        
56       Ritter / Tanner
3, 2
   
57   Colberg / Martin        
58 Colberg / Martin Ritter / Tanner
0, 2
       
59 Ritter / Tanner Ritter / Tanner        
60     Ritter / Tanner      
61            
62            
63            
64            
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
3RD ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

 
  REPRIEVE                    
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Kendall / Pelletier Hill / Mazzola
0, 1
       
2 Hill / Mazzola Hill / Mazzola
4, 2
     
3 Kennedy / Poggioli Kennedy / Poggioli
3, 3
     
4 Wasilov / Williams   Kelly / Kraus
(3), 0, 3

 
 
5 Fivecoat / O'Handley Arden / Brossy
4, 4
     
6 Arden / Brossy Kelly / Kraus
6, 2
     
7 Fitting / Mason Kelly / Kraus
6, (6), 3
     
8 Kelly / Kraus    
Kelly / Kraus
2 , (2), 0
 
9 Batten / Goode Batten / Goode      
10 Murray / Vincon Batten / Goode
3, 5
     
11 Biegert / Crawford-Schultz Biegert / Crawford-Schultz
2, 3
     
12 Baker / Shields   Batten / Goode
4, 4
   
13 Hulseman / Moore Hulseman / Moore
(5), 0, 4
     
14 Johnson / Omundson Lyman / Swets
(4), 4, 4
     
15 Lyman / Swets Lyman / Swets      
16 Keevins / Revord      
Kelly / Kraus
4, 4
17 Battey / Dayton Jellinek / Reynolds
6, 2
     
18 Jellinek / Reynolds Jellinek / Reynolds
6, 2
     
19 Frauenheim / Hartline Grayson / Studnick
1, 1
     
20 Grayson / Studnick   Jellinek / Reynolds
4, (4), 4
   
21 Blackwell / Yamada Blackwell / Yamada
4, 2
     
22 Jannotta / White Blackwell / Yamada
(3), 6, 0
     
23 Boyle / Maltman Maier / Wegert
(6), 2, 4

   
24 Maier / Wegert    
Booth / Lis
4, (4), 2
 
25 Booth / Lis Booth / Lis      
26 Danziger / Quigley Booth / Lis
2,2
     
27 Freund / Price Gorski / Gorski      
28 Gorski / Gorski   Booth / Lis
5, (0), 0
   
29 Brown / Herzog Brown / Herzog
3, (5), 5
     
30 Graham / Nesbit Brown / Herzog
3,0

   
31 Broccolo / Surpless Broccolo / Surpless      
32 Brint / Duman        
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

  32 REPRIEVE                
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Kimmelman / O'Shaughnessy
Kotas / Welsher
0, 1
   
2 Kotas / Welsher
Quku / Van Calcar
(1), 6, 5
   
3 Berendt / Stephens
Quku / Van Calcar
   
4 Quku / Van Calcar
Quku / Van Calcar
3, 1

 
5 Connors / Harwood
Craft / Dutton
3, 2
 
6 Craft / Dutton
Kelly / Lavin
(3), 3, 2
   
7 Hoch / Williams
Kelly / Lavin
(4), 5, 3
   
8 Kelly / Lavin
 
Quku / Van Calcar
4, 5
9 Evans / Maneikis
Glidden / Knoblock
6, 3
 
10 Glidden / Knoblock
Hayward / Robbins
4, 1
   
11 Hayward / Robbins
Hayward / Robbins
1, 1

 
12 Hissey / Safford
Hayward / Robbins
3. 4
 
13 Henke / Peck
Henke / Peck
2, (4), 3
 
14 Allen / Underwood
Henke / Peck
   
15 Goldberg / Magrini
Goldberg / Magrini
2,3
   
16 Bettigole / Bloom      
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

  16 REPRIEVE            
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Frei / Sierks Budde / Rudd
4, 5
   
2 Budde / Rudd
Ohlmuller / Takach
(5), 5, 4
 
3 Ohlmuller / Takach Ohlmuller / Takach
4, 1
 
4 Hogan / Lemieux  
Tarzian / Viant
4, 3
5 Manley / Schild Manley / Schild
default
 
6 Noyes / Shea
Tarzian / Viant
1, 2

 
7 Tarzian / Viant Tarzian / Viant  
8 Fischer / Guyaux    
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

  QUARTERFINAL REPRIEVE
 
 
   
1 Prop / Schneebeck
Cottingham / Sheldon
5, 2

Cottingham / Sheldon
3, 1
2 Cottingham / Sheldon
3 Dardis / Shay
Dardis / Shay
default
4 Prendergast / Zink
 
 
   

 

  LAST CHANCE                
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Kerr / Koppmann
Kerr / Koppmann
3, 2
   
2 Colberg / Martin
Brint / Duman
0, 1
   
3 Brint / Duman
Brint / Duman
3, 6
   
4 Garrett / Petersen
Omundson / Johnson
2, (3), 3
 
5 Hedrick / McGivern
Omundson / Johnson
 
6 Omundson / Johnson
Omundson / Johnson
0, 3
   
7 Chaifetz / Robbins
Bolduc / Hughes
0, 0
   
8 Bolduc / Hughes
 
Omundson / Johnson
6, 3
9 Halstead / Ward
Halstead / Ward
(4), 6, 3
 
10 Frauenheim / Hartline
McMahon / Russell
3, 5
   
11 McMahon / Russell
McMahon / Russell
1, 5


 
12 Dammeyer / Fencik
Danziger / Quigley
(5), 2, 1
 
13 Critchley / Hunter
Danziger / Quigley
1, (3), 4

 
14 Danziger / Quigley
Danziger / Quigley
4, 4
   
15 Cabanne / MacLeod
Cabanne / MacLeod
0, 0
   
16 Freund / Price      
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
If you would like to be informed when this page is updated, please enter your email address in the form to the left.


back to the top
  Platform Tennis Nationals

Nationals - News & Info
Official Merchandise
Schedule of Events
Hotels and Housing
Men's Draw
Women's Draw
Presidents Cup
Sponsors
Directions
Nationals Message Board

Past Results
2008 - Men / Women / Pictures
2007 - Men / Women / Pictures
2006 - Men / Women /
2005 - Men / Women /
2004 - Men / Women / Pictures
2003 - Men / Women / Pictures
Past Champions
shopping
Shop by Sport:
Beach Tennis
Paddle Tennis
Platform Tennis

Accessories
Bags & Backpacks
Media
Stay Warm
Racquet Accessories
Gloves

 


news archives
News is archived by season:
July - June

news - archives - tournaments
fun stuff!
Find a Court to Play!
Play Pong!
sign up for the e-newsletter

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


message boards - contests - help - links - advertising info

pro shop News Archive leagues instruction extras
pro shop home
buy paddles
buy balls
buy accessories
buy shoes
buy for other paddle sports
view cart
checkout
News is archived by season:
July - June
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2006-2005
2004-2005
2003-2004
leagues home
host your league
WPTL
NJMPTA
NJWPTL
WWPTL
RPTL
MIPTL
MAPTA
WPTA
GCPTA
WPPTA
other leagues
instruction home
rules of the game
beginners tips
intermediate tips
advanced tips
 
find a pro
find a court
HELP
links
stats for Paddlepro
advertising at Paddlepro
classifieds
contests
 
Pong
paddlepro.com
2001-2016 paddlepro.com ©
click here to advertise on paddlepro.com
website designed and maintained by C3it.com
terms of site use