www.paddlepro.com
pro shop tournaments leagues instruction rules find a pro where to play links
 

NATIONALS 2007
HOME > TOURNAMENTS > NATIONALS 2007 > WOMENS OPEN

 
WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
SEEDS:
1. Delmonico - Main
2. Prendergast - Zink
3. Cottingham - Sheldon
4. Delaney - Mangan
4. Doten - Keane
6. Dardis - Shay
7. Noyes - Shea
8. Ohlmuller - Takach

Semi Finals
Saturday 10:30 / NYAC
 
FINALS
Saturday 2:00 /NYAC
 
2007 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Prendergast - Zink Prendergast - Zink Doten - Keane
Cottingham - Sheldon
Doten - Keane Doten - Keane
Prop - Schneebeck
CLUBS: NY-U = New York Athletic Club Upper courts
NY-L = New York Athletic Club Lower courts
PCC = Pelham CC
WCC = Westchester CC
AP = Apawamis
SGC = Scarsdale Golf Club
SH = Shenorock
MAN = Manursing
OR = Orienta
BP = Beach Point
LAR = Larchmont
AYC = American Yacht Club
WY = Wykagyl
PLEASE REPORT FOR FIRST ROUND MATCHES AT 7:45 AM

MAIN DRAW

 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
3RD ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALISTS
 
1 Cindy Prendergast - Lauren Zink bracket Prendergast - Zink
1, 3
       
2 Mary Broccolo - Shannon Vinson Prendergast - Zink
1, 3
     
3 Robin Aisenman - Kathy McMahon bracket Aisenman - McMahon
1, 3
     
4 Fredericka Goldenberg - Julia Lane   Prendergast - Zink
(4), 3 , 0
   
5 Judy Arden - Meg Brossy bracket Arden - Brossy
2, 2
     
6 Craig Hunter - Sarah Maneikis Manley - Van Calcar
2, 2
     
7 Stacy Mendez - Christina Wein Manley - Van Calcar
1, 1
     
8 Maria Manley - Kelly Van Calcar     Prendergast - Zink
4, 2
 
9 Linda Hoch - Sarah Williams bracket Hoch - Williams
2, 4

     
10 Marie Adams - Adrianna Melittas Henke - Turner
6, 2
     
11 Chizzie Brown - Valerie Herzog bracket Henke - Turner
4, 3
     
12 Karen Henke - Ann Turner   Ohlmuller - Takach
4, 2
   
13 Tina Kelly - Carrie Rabuse bracket Bloom - Redden
     
14 Tricia Bloom - Deirdre Redden Ohlmuller - Takach      
15 Jenny Kelly - Sherri Wilson bracket Ohlmuller - Takach      
16 Marina Ohlmuller - Judy Takach       Prendergast - Zink
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
17 Cynthia Dardis - Amy Shay bracket Dardis - Shay
4, 1
     
18 Margaret Lumia - Robyn Thompson Dardis - Shay
2, 0
     
19 Amy Metzger - Anabel Teuten bracket Fincher - Keegan
4, 4
     
20 Tracy Fincher - Gail Keegan   Dardis - Shay
4, (4), 2
   
21 Jessie Glidden - Amy Stiga bracket Glidden - Stiga
1, 5
     
22 Tina Aberant - Suzanne Pijawka Budde - Rudd
0, 1
     
23 Meghan McMahon - Kitty Palmer bracket Budde - Rudd
6, 1
     
24 Nancy Budde - Susan Rudd     Cottingham - Sheldon
(2), 4, 1
 
25 Susan Lovejoy - Jean Shaw bracket Lovejoy - Shaw
0, 3
     
26 Leslie Grayson - Denise Studnick Lovejoy - Shaw
0, 1
     
27 Karen Goodwin - Susie Repko bracket Heil - Underwood
3, 0
     
28 Amy Heil - Chris Underwood   Cottingham - Sheldon
2, 3
   
29 Laurie Hissey - Leila Safford bracket Hissey - Safford
0, 1
     
30 Diana Rice - Tish Tregellas Cottingham - Sheldon
1, 3
     
31 Wendy Battey - Hendy Dayton bracket Cottingham - Sheldon
0, 0
     
32 Sally Cottingham - Chris Sheldon        
33 Bobo Delaney - Tonia Mangan bracket Delaney - Mangan
0, 0
       
34 Laurie Schelz - Betsy Waine Delaney - Mangan
1, 1
     
35 Sally Allen - Debbie Ginn bracket Allen - Ginn
1, 4
     
36 Carol Powers - Adrienne Wald   Delaney - Mangan
6, 3
   
37 Courtenay Kotas - Eva Welsher bracket Kotas - Welsher
0, 0
     
38 Sonja Erskine - Sara Lanthier Flynn - Tarzian
3, 2
     
39 Joanne O'Shaughnessy - Alexa Quku Flynn - Tarzian
0, 0
     
40 Keri Flynn - Sue Tarzian     Doten - Keane
2, 5
 
41 Susan Penney - Kim Schild bracket Penney - Schild
4, 0
     
42 Lamia Beydoun - Debra LaMountain Penney - Schild
     
43 Betsy Pinsky - Nina Sando bracket Pinsky - Sando
3, (2), 6
     
44 Lisa Goldberg - Sally McPherrin   Doten - Keane    
45 Liz Jaffe - Lisa Rudloff bracket Jaffe - Rudloff
4, (4), 4
     
46 Donna Charlton - Janet Faig Doten - Keane
2, 2
     
47 Victoria Nebel - Laura Sullivan bracket Doten - Keane
0, 0
     
48 Mary Doten - Susie Keane    
Doten - Keane
6-1, 6-1
49 Andrea Noyes - Sheri Shea bracket Noyes - Shea
0, 0
     
50 Susan MacDonald - Sue Rooney Noyes - Shea
2, 0
     
51 Jen Shields - Mary Jo Williams bracket Ford - Hays
2, 0
     
52 Chris Ford - Christi Hays   Prop - Schneebeck
6, (3), 5
   
53 Suzanne Batten - Ellen Magrini bracket LeBlanc - Strum
0, 3
     
54 Melissa LeBlanc - Carrie Strum Prop - Schneebeck
1, (5), 1

     
55 Debbie Holtschneider - Sandra Odenbach bracket Prop - Schneebeck
     
56 Heather Prop - Lynne Schneebeck  
Prop - Schneebeck
4, 6
 
57 Nellie Kraus - Nathalie Lemieux Acosta - Loring
2, 2
     
58 Barb Acosta - Martha Loring Cash - Jellinek
1, (1), 5
     
59 Joanna Bowen - Chrissy Johnston bracket Cash - Jellinek
1, 2
     
60 Louise Cash - Michele Jellinek   Delmonico - Main
2, 4
   
61 Georgia Davala - Leslie Gambee bracket Bolduc - Hughes
(1), 2, 1
     
62 Allyson Bolduc - Sally Hughes Delmonico - Main
0, 1
     
63 Adrienne Coleman - Jennifer Meyer bracket Delmonico - Main
0, 2
     
64 Kerri Delmonico - Aila Main        
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
3RD ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALISTS

 

 
  CONSOLATION                    
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Broccolo - Vinson Broccolo - Vinson        
2 Goldenberg - Lane Hunter - Maneikis      
3 Hunter - Maneikis Hunter - Maneikis      
4 Mendez - Wein   Kelly - Rabuse    
5 Adams - Melittas Brown - Herzog      
6 Brown - Herzog Kelly - Rabuse      
7 Kelly - Rabuse Kelly - Rabuse      
8 Kelly - Wilson     Kelly - Rabuse  
9 Lumia - Thompson Lumia - Thompson      
10 Metzger - Teuten McMahon - Palmer      
11 Aberant - Pijawka bracket McMahon - Palmer      
12 McMahon - Palmer   McMahon - Palmer    
13 Grayson - Studnick Goodwin - Repko      
14 Goodwin - Repko Rice - Tregellas      
15 Rice - Tregellas Rice - Tregellas      
16 Battey - Dayton       O'Shaughnessy - Quku
17 Schelz - Waine  Powers - Wald       
18 Powers - Wald  O'Shaughnessy - Quku      
19 Erskine - Lanthier  O'Shaughnessy - Quku      
20 O'Shaughnessy - Quku    O'Shaughnessy - Quku    
21 Beydoun - LaMountain  Goldberg - McPherrin      
22 Goldberg - McPherrin  Charlton - Faig      
23 Charlton - Faig Charlton - Faig      
24 Nebel - Sullivan     O'Shaughnessy - Quku  
25 MacDonald - Rooney Shields - Williams      
26 Shields - Williams Batten - Magrini      
27 Batten - Magrini Batten - Magrini      
28 Holtschneider - Odenbach   Batten - Magrini    
29 Kraus - Lemieux Kraus - Lemieux      
30 Bowen - Johnston Kraus - Lemieux      
31 Davala - Gambee Davala - Gambee      
32 Coleman - Meyer        
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

 
  REPRIEVE                
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
1 Aisenman - McMahon Arden - Brossy      
2 Arden - Brossy Arden - Brossy    
3 Hoch - Williams Bloom - Redden    
4 Bloom - Redden    Hissey - Safford  
5 Fincher - Keegan  Glidden - Stiga     
6 Glidden - Stiga  Hissey - Safford    
7 Heil - Underwood  Hissey - Safford      
8 Hissey - Safford       LeBlanc - Strum  
9 Allen - Ginn  Kotas - Welsher     
10 Kotas - Welsher  Kotas - Welsher     
11 Pinsky Sando  Jaffe - Rudloff     
12 Jaffe - Rudloff    LeBlanc - Strum    
13 Ford - Hays  LeBlanc - Strum    
14 LeBlanc - Strum   LeBlanc - Strum     
15 Acosta - Loring  Acosta - Loring     
16 Bolduc - Hughes        
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS

 

  LAST CHANCE                
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
1 Goldenberg - Lane Mendez - Wein      
2 Mendez - Wein Kelly - Wilson    
3 Adams - Melittas   Kelly - Wilson    
4 Kelly - Wilson    Kelly - Wilson  
5 Metzger - Teuten  Metzger - Teuten     
6 Aberant - Pijawka  Grayson - Studnick    
7 Grayson - Studnick   Grayson - Studnick    
8 Battey - Dayton      Kelly - Wilson
9 Schelz - Waine  Schelz - Waine     
10 Erskine - Lanthier  Beydoun - LaMountain    
11 Beydoun - LaMountain  Beydoun - LaMountain     
12 Nebel - Sullivan    Holtschneider - Odenbach  
13 MacDonald - Rooney   Holtschneider - Odenbach     
14 Holtschneider - Odenbach  Holtschneider - Odenbach    
15 Bowen - Johnston  Bowen - Johnston     
16 Coleman - Meyer       
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

  16 REPRIEVE            
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Manley - Van Calcar Manley - Van Calcar    
2 Henke - Turner Budde - Rudd  
3 Budde - Rudd Budde - Rudd  
4 Lovejoy - Shaw   Flynn - Tarzian
5 Flynn - Tarzian Flynn - Tarzian  
6 Penney - Schild Flynn - Tarzian  
7 Noyes - Shea Noyes - Shea  
8 Cash - Jellinek    
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

  QUARTERFINAL REPRIEVE
           
1 Ohlmuller - Takach Dardis - Shay
0, 4
Dardis - Shay
6, 2
2 Dardis - Shay
3 Delaney - Mangan Delmonico - Main
1, 3
4 Delmonico - Main
           

 

If you would like to be informed when this page is updated, please enter your email address in the form to the left.


back to the top
 
upcoming events
PLATFORM TENNIS
Fr, Dec 9 - CBCC Women B
Fr-Sa, Dec 9-10 - Detroit Invitational
Fr, Jan 6 - BHC Women's B
Sa, Jan 7 - NJ Mixed
W-Th, Jan 11-12 - NJWPTL States
Fr, Jan. 13 - Men's 125+
 
 
  Platform Tennis Nationals

Nationals - News & Info
Official Merchandise
Schedule of Events
Hotels and Housing
Men's Draw
Women's Draw
Presidents Cup
Sponsors
Directions
Nationals Message Board

Past Results
2008 - Men / Women / Pictures
2007 - Men / Women / Pictures
2006 - Men / Women /
2005 - Men / Women /
2004 - Men / Women / Pictures
2003 - Men / Women / Pictures
Past Champions
shopping
Shop by Sport:
Beach Tennis
Paddle Tennis
Platform Tennis

Accessories
Bags & Backpacks
Media
Stay Warm
Racquet Accessories
Gloves

 


news archives
News is archived by season:
July - June

news - archives - tournaments
fun stuff!
Find a Court to Play!
Play Pong!
sign up for the e-newsletter

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


message boards - contests - help - links - advertising info

pro shop News Archive leagues instruction extras
pro shop home
buy paddles
buy balls
buy accessories
buy shoes
buy for other paddle sports
view cart
checkout
News is archived by season:
July - June
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2006-2005
2004-2005
2003-2004
leagues home
host your league
WPTL
NJMPTA
NJWPTL
WWPTL
RPTL
MIPTL
MAPTA
WPTA
GCPTA
WPPTA
other leagues
instruction home
rules of the game
beginners tips
intermediate tips
advanced tips
 
find a pro
find a court
HELP
links
stats for Paddlepro
advertising at Paddlepro
classifieds
contests
 
Pong
paddlepro.com
2001-2016 paddlepro.com ©
click here to advertise on paddlepro.com
website designed and maintained by C3it.com
terms of site use