www.paddlepro.com
pro shop tournaments leagues instruction rules find a pro where to play links
 
NATIONALS 2003
HOME > TOURNAMENTS > NATIONALS 2003 > PAST CHAMPIONS
Past Men's Champions
YEAR WINNER RUNNER-UP SCORE
1935 Clifford D. Couch, Jr.
Sumner D. Kilmarx
James N. Hynson
Charles M. O'Hearn
4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 9-7
1936 Harold D. Holmes
Richard G. Newell
Fessenden S. Blanchard
Earle Gatchell
3-6, 8-6, 4-6, 9-7, 15-13
1937 James N. Hynson
Charles M. O'Hearn
Clifford D. Couch, Jr.
Sumner D. Kilmarx
6-1, 6-3, 6-0
1938 James N. Hynson
Charles M. O'Hearn
A. Keith Eaton
Donald M. White
6-8, 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
1939
Clifford D. Couch, Jr.
Sumner D. Kilmarx
James N. Hynson
Charles M. O'Hearn
6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
1940 Witherbee Black, Jr.
Paul de F. Hicks
C.E. Grafmueller
James N. Landauer
6-3, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
1941 Joseph B. Maguire
Clifford S. Sutter
Holbrook H. Hyde
Leland Wiley
6-0, 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
1942 Holbrook H. Hyde
Leland Wiley
Witherbee Black, Jr.
Paul de F. Hicks
6-3, 7-5, 7-9, 2-6, 6-3
1943 Charles M. O'Hearn
Donald M. White
Robert Lincoln
John Moses
6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
1944 Holbrook H. Hyde
Leland Wiley
Witherbee Black, Jr.
Paul de F. Hicks
6-4, 6-2, 6-4
1945 Joseph B. Maguire
Clifford S. Sutter
Clifford D. Couch, Jr.
Charles M. O'Hearn
6-1, 6-2, 6-1
1946 Joseph B. Maguire
Clifford S. Sutter
Clifford D. Couch, Jr.
Charles M. O'Hearn
5-7, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
1947 John Grout
John R. Moses
Holbrook H. Hyde
Leland Wiley
2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0
1948 Clifford D. Couch, Jr.
Charles M. O'Hearn
Rawle Deland
John R. Moses
3-6, 8-6, 7-5, 4-6, 12-10
1949 Richard K. Hebard
Frederick B. Walker
Clifford D. Couch, Jr.
Charles M. O'Hearn
9-11, 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1950 Clifford S. Sutter
Sidney B. Wood
Gordon W. Sanford
Addison R. Wilson
6-3, 6-1, 6-4
1951 Richard K. Hebard
Frederick B. Walker
Daniel L. Dyer
George R. Harrison
6-3, 6-4, 6-3
1952 Richard K. Hebard
Frederick B. Walker
Daniel L. Dyer
James P. Gordon
3-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-3
1953 Frank D. Guernsey
W. Donald McNeill
Rawle Deland
John R. Moses
2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
1954 Frank D. Guernsey
W. Donald McNeill
James M. Carlisle
Richard K. Hebard
3-6, 5-7, 14-12, 9-7, 6-2
1955 James M. Carlisle
Richard K. Hebard
Rawle Deland
John R. Moses
8-6, 8-10, 6-1, 8-6
1956 George R. Harrison
William E. Pardoe
W. Donald McNeill
Herman A. Schaefer
6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1957 Frank D. Guernsey
John R. Moses
James P. Gordon
Edward Yeaw, Jr.
7-5, 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
1958 James M. Carlisle
Richard K. Hebard
George R. Harrison
William E. Pardoe
4-6, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5, 6-3
1959 William M. Cooper, Jr.
James P. Gordon
James M. Carlisle
Richard K. Hebard
3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 8-6
1960 William E. Pardoe
George R. Harrison
W. Donald McNeill
Frank D. Guernsey
7-5, 7-9, 6-4, 6-3
1961 Richard K. Hebard
A.H. Carver, Jr.
Edward L. Winpenny, Jr.
Edmund R. Swanberg
8-6, 6-2, 2-6, 6-8, 6-3
1962 Richard K. Hebard
A.H. Carver, Jr.
Edward L. Winpenny, Jr.
Edmund R. Swanberg
7-9, 6-0, 6-4, 6-1
1963 Richard K. Hebard
A.H. Carver, Jr.
Oliver A. Kimberly, Jr.
David Jennings
6-2, 7-5, 7-5
1964 Oliver A. Kimberly, Jr.
David Jennings
Thomas Holmes
Michael O'Hearn
6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1965 Thomas Holmes
Michael O'Hearn
Edward L. Winpenny, Jr.
Richard Squires
4-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
1966 Edward L. Winpenny
Richard Squires
Gordon Gray
Jesse F. Sammis III
6-4, 6-1, 6-2
1967 Oliver A. Kimberly, Jr.
David Jennings
Edmund R. Swanberg
Thomas C. Richardson
6-4, 2-6, 6-0, 6-4
1968 Bradley Drowne
William Scarlett
Gordon Gray
Jesse F. Sammis III
6-4, 6-2, 6-2
1969 Gordon Gray
Jesse F. Sammis III
Bradley Drowne
William Scarlett
6-1, 7-5, 3-6, 8-6
1970 Gordon Gray
Jesse F. Sammis III
Robert Kingsbury
John Mangan
4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1971 Gordon Gray
Jesse F. Sammis III
Robert Kingsbury
John Mangan
3-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
1972 John Mangan
Robert Kingsbury
Jesse F. Sammis III
Gordon Gray
6-4, 6-1, 6-1
1973 John Mangan
Robert Kingsbury
Keith Jennings
Chauncy Steele
5-7, 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
1974 John Beck
Herbert FitzGibbon II
Keith Jennings
Chauncy Steele
7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1975 Keith Jennings
Chauncy Steele
Robert Kingsbury
John Mangan
6-4, 6-3, 8-6
1976 Steve Baird
Chip Baird
Keith Jennings
Chauncy Steele
6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
1977 Herb FitzGibbon
Hank Irvine
Gordon Gray
Doug Russell
6-3, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
1978 Herb FitzGibbon
Hank Irvine
Clark Graebner
Doug Russell
6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
1979 Clark Graebner
Doug Russell
Steve Baird
Chip Baird
6-4, 6-1, 6-1
1980 Steve Baird
Rich Maier
Herb FitzGibbon
Hank Irvine
6-1, 3-6, 7-6, 6-7, 6-3
1981 Steve Baird
Rich Maier
Gregg Brents
Greg Moore
7-6, 6-3, 0-6, 7-6
1982 Steve Baird
Rich Maier
Bob Kleinert
Doug Russell
3-6, 7-6, 6-2, 6-0
1983 Steve Baird
Rich Maier
Bob Kleinert
Doug Russell
3-6, 7-6, 6-0
1984
Bob Kleinert
Doug Russell
Steve Baird
Rich Maier
3-6, 5-7, 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
1985 Steve Baird
Rich Maier
Bob Kleinert
Doug Russell
6-1, 6-7, 6-1, 6-3
1986
Greg Moore
Hank Irvine
Steve Baird
Rich Maier
6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1987 Greg Moore
Hank Irvine
Steve Baird
Rich Maier
7-5, 6-2, 6-3
1988 Steve Baird
Rich Maier
Bob Kleinert
Jack Kleinert
7-6, 6-7, 7-3, 6-7, 6-3
1989 Steve Baird
Rich Maier
Bob Kleinert
Jack Kleinert
7-5, 6-3, 6-3
1990
Rich Maier
Steve Baird
Bob Kleinert
Jack Kleinert
7-5, 6-2
1991 Rich Maier
Steve Baird
Scott Staniar
Jim Kaufman
2-6, 6-2, 6-3
1992 Rich Maier
Bob Kleinert
Mike Gillespie
Tom Houlihan
7-6, 6-1
1993 Bill Fiedler
Barry Judge
Art Williams
Peter Gruenberg
4-6, 7-5, 6-4
1994 
Artie Williams
Peter Gruenberg
Ron Erskine
Mike Gillespie
6-4, 6-3
1995 Bruce Kelsey
David Ohlmuller
Peter Gruenberg
Art Williams
6-3, 2-6, 6-2
1996 Scott Manager
Flip Goodspeed
Bill Fiedler
George Zink
6-4, 6-4
1997 Scott Manager
Flip Goodspeed
Greg Stipa
George Zink
1-6, 6-3, 14-12
1998 Scott Mansager
Flip Goodspeed
Greg Stipa
George Zink
6-3, 3-6, 6-1 
1999 Flip Goodspeed
Scott Mansager
Greg Stipa
George Zink
6-0, 6-1
2000 Flip Goodspeed
Scott Mansager
Chris Gambino
David Ohlmuller
6-4, 7-6
2001 Chris Gambino
David Ohlmuller
Flip Goodspeed
Scott Mansager
6-2, 6-2
2002 Flip Goodspeed
Scott Mansager
Bob Conklin
Michael Gillespie
6-4, 6-3
2003 Chris Gambino
David Ohlmuller
Bill Anderson
Michael Stulac
2004 Flip Goodspeed
Scott Mansager
Chris Gambino
David Ohlmuller
1-6, 6-4, 6-3
2005 Bill Anderson
Michael Stulac
Mike Cochrane
Mike Marino
0-6, 6-4, 6-4
2006 David Keevins
Brian Uihlein
David Caldwell
Blake Cordish
6-7, 7-6, 6-4
2007 Mike Cochrane
Scott Estes
Flip Goodspeed
Scott Mansager
6-3, 6-4
2008 David Keevins
Brian Uihlein
Flip Goodspeed
Scott Mansager
6-4, 6-4
Past Women's Champions
YEAR WINNER RUNNER-UP SCORE
1935 Mrs. Henry B. Eaton
Mrs. Percival S. Fuller
Mrs. F.M. Hampton
Mrs. G.S. Rockefeller
6-1, 6-1
1936 Mrs. Henry B. Eaton
Mrs. Percival S. Fulle
Mrs. P.S. Bush
Mrs. William Wilson
8-10, 6-1, 6-3
1937 Miss Sally Childress
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Edward Selden
Miss Eugenie Thebaud
8-6, 6-3
1938 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C.H. Walker
Mrs. Percival S. Fuller
Mrs. Charles M. O'Hearn
9-7, 6-3
1939 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C.H. Walker
Mrs. Percival S. Fuller
Mrs. Charles M. O'Hearn
9-7, 6-3
1940 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C. H. Walker
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Burr Price
6-2, 6-3
1941 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C.H. Walker
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Burr Price
7-5, 6-2
1942 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. C.H. Walker
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Burr Price
6-2, 4-6, 6-3

1943, 1944, 1945: Omitted because of wartime travel difficulties.

1946, 1947, 1948: Tournament not played

1949 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Percival S. Fuller
Mrs. Charles O'Hearn
6-3, 6-3
1950 Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
6-2, 6-2
1951 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Miss Geraldine Mallory
6-3, 6-3
1952
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
6-3, 6-3
1953 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
6-1, 7-5
1954 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Oscar F. Moore
Mrs. William F. Koegel
Mrs. John A. Schwable
6-1, 6-1
1955 Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
Mrs. Peyton C. Auxford
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
6-4, 6-2
1956 Mrs. Peyton C. Auxford
Mrs. William Koegel
Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. Frederick B. Walker
 
1957 Mrs. Edward A. Raymond
Mrs. John A. Schwable
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
6-2, 6-4
1958 Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
Mrs. E.L. Bermingham
Mrs. Edward A. Raymond
6-1, 10-8
1959 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. William Wasch
Mrs. William Koegel
Mrs. Frederick B. Walker
6-2, 3-6, 6-2
1960 Mrs. T. Edmund Beck
Mrs. William Wasch
Mrs. Ronald Carroll
Mrs. Aug. Ganzenmueller
6-1, 6-3
1961 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Sager
Mrs. Peyton C. Auxford
Mrs. F.A. Waterman
4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1962 Mrs. Rawle Deland
Mrs. William Wasch
Mrs. David Harris
Mrs. Edgar Nelson
4-6, 6-1, 7-5
1963 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. W. Bradford Briggs
Mrs. William Koegel
Mrs. Peyton C. Auxford
6-1, 6-2
1964 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. W. Bradford Briggs
Mrs. Rawle Deland
Mrs. William Wasch
4-6, 6-2, 6-1
1965 Mrs. Rawle Deland
Mrs. William Wasch
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Edmund Cox
0-6, 9-7, 6-4
1966 Mrs. Edgar Nelson
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Garth Kauffman
Mrs. William Symmers
6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1967 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Stanton
Mrs. William Wasch
Mrs. Rawle Deland
6-3, 6-2
1968 Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Stanton
Mrs. W. Bradford Briggs
Mrs. Rawle Deland
6-1, 10-8
1969 Mrs. Charles Stanton
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
Mrs. Garth Kauffman
6-4, 6-3
1970 Mrs. Charles Stanton
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Allan Hannas
Mrs. Hatsy Hart
4-6, 6-0, 6-4
1971 Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Charles Stanton
7-5, 4-6, 6-4
1972
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
Mrs. S. Warren Lee
Mrs. Allan Hannas
6-3, 4-6, 6-4
1973 Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
Mrs. Shirley Babington
Marti Cavanaugh
2-6, 6-4, 6-3
1974 Mrs. Shirley Babington
Mrs. Marti Cavanaugh
Mrs. Joseph Dillenbeck
Mrs. Ronald DeBree
6-2, 6-0
1975 Hilary Hilton
Annabel Lang
Shirley Babington
Marti Cavanaugh
6-4, 6-3
1976 Wendy Chase
Linda Wolf
B.J. DeBree
Fay Gambee
6-2, 7-6 
1977 Louise Gengler
Hilary Hilton
Shirley Babington
Marti Cavanaugh
6-2, 6-4
1978 Louise Gengler
Hilary Hilton
Wendy Chase
Linda Wolf
6-2, 7-5
1979 Yvonne Hackenberg
Linda Wolf
Hilary Hilton
Annabel Rogan
6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1980 Yvonne Hackenberg
Hilary Hilton
Robin Rich
Linda Wolf
3-6, 6-3, 6-3
1981
Yvonne Hackenberg
Hilary Hilton
Robin Rich Fulton
Linda Wolf
6-4, 7-5
1982 Yvonne Hackenberg
Hilary Hilton Marold
Pat Butterfield
Robin Fulton
6-4, 6-3
1983 Pat Butterfield
Robin Fulton
Nadine Netter
Diane Tucker
By Default
1984
Yvonne Hackenberg
Robin Fulton
Pat Butterfield
Diane Tucker
6-1, 7-5
1985 Robin Fulton
Linda Wolf
Wendy Chase
Fay Gambee
7-5, 6-2
1986 Pat Butterfield
Diane Tucker
Meri Lobel
Muffin Slonaker
1-6, 6-2, 6-2
1987 Pat Butterfield
Diane Tucker 
Connie Jones
Gerri Viant
2-6, 6-1, 6-2
1988 Connie Jones
Gerri Viant
Pat Butterfield
Diane Tucker
7-6, 7-6
1989 Bobo Mangan
Sarah Krieger
Sue Aery
Mary Ginnard
7-6, 6-3
1990 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Bobo Mangan Delaney
Sarah Krieger
6-0, 7-6
1991 Robin Fulton
Diane Tucker
Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
6-4, 6-3
1992 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Robin Fulton
Diane Tucker
6-1, 4-6, 7-5
1993 Robin Fulton
Diane Tucker
Patty Hogan
Kate Rogers
6-3, 5-7, 6-1
1994 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Connie Jones
Cindy Prendergast
4-6, 7-5, 7-5
1995  Sue Aery
Gerri Viant 
Robin Fulton
Diane Tucker
3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1996
Robin Fulton
Diane Tucker
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1997 Robin Fulton
Diane Tucker
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
2-6, 7-5, 6-1
1998
Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
6-4, 7-5
1999 Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
5-7, 6-4, 6-2
2000 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
6-2, 6-1
2001 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Patty Hogan
Cindy Prendergast
6-2, 6-4
2002 Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
Julie Dodd
Lauren Zink
6-4, 5-7, 7-5
2003 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Hilary Debbs
Patty Hogan
2004 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Sue Aery
Gerri Viant
6-3, 6-4
2005 Kerri Delmonico
Aila Main
Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink
2006 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Kerri Delmonico
Aila Main
6-4, 6-2
2007 Mary Doten
Susie Keane
Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink
2008 Cindy Prendergast
Lauren Zink
Laura Parsons
Annica van Starrenburg
6-4, 6-3

 
 

 

If you would like to be informed when this page is updated, please enter your email address in the form to the left.

 

back to the top
 
upcoming events
PLATFORM TENNIS
Fr, Dec 9 - CBCC Women B
Fr-Sa, Dec 9-10 - Detroit Invitational
Fr, Jan 6 - BHC Women's B
Sa, Jan 7 - NJ Mixed
W-Th, Jan 11-12 - NJWPTL States
Fr, Jan. 13 - Men's 125+
 
 
  2003 nationals
Mens Open Draw
Womens Open Draw
Presidents Cup
Presidents Cup Men's Schedule
Presidents Cup Women's Schedule

NATIONALS NEWS
Schedule of Events
Directions
Sponsors
Pictures
Nationals Message Board
Past Champions
shopping
Shop by Sport:
Beach Tennis
Paddle Tennis
Platform Tennis

Accessories
Bags & Backpacks
Media
Stay Warm
Racquet Accessories
Gloves

 


news archives
News is archived by season:
July - June

news - archives - tournaments
fun stuff!
Find a Court to Play!
Play Pong!
sign up for the e-newsletter

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


message boards - contests - help - links - advertising info

pro shop News Archive leagues instruction extras
pro shop home
buy paddles
buy balls
buy accessories
buy shoes
buy for other paddle sports
view cart
checkout
News is archived by season:
July - June
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2006-2005
2004-2005
2003-2004
leagues home
host your league
WPTL
NJMPTA
NJWPTL
WWPTL
RPTL
MIPTL
MAPTA
WPTA
GCPTA
WPPTA
other leagues
instruction home
rules of the game
beginners tips
intermediate tips
advanced tips
 
find a pro
find a court
HELP
links
stats for Paddlepro
advertising at Paddlepro
classifieds
contests
 
Pong
paddlepro.com
2001-2016 paddlepro.com ©
click here to advertise on paddlepro.com
website designed and maintained by C3it.com
terms of site use