www.paddlepro.com
pro shop tournaments leagues instruction rules find a pro where to play links
 
Eastern States Singles Platform Tennis Championship
HOME > TOURNAMENTS > EASTERN STATES SINGLES PLATFORM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS > MENS DRAW
Seeded Players:  
1. Parsons GCC
Greenwich Country Club
2. Cochrane Field Greenwich Field Club
3. Catter RH Round Hill
4. Bergman    

  MAIN DRAW                        
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
  3RD ROUND  
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1   Mark Parsons            
2   Mark Parsons          
3 David Gaetz David Gaetz          
4 Mark Hertz   Mark Parsons        
5 Tim Sternberg George Hamilton          
6 George Hamilton Tom Kratky          
7 Vassos Vassiliou Tom Kratky          
8 Tom Kratky     Mark Parsons      
9   Mike McCann          
10   Mike McCann          
11 Jimmie Banta Jimmie Banta          
12 Andrei Volgin   Mike McCann        
13 Angelo Ponticello Tyler Kratky          
14 Tyler Kratky Tyler Kratky          
15   Steve Schelz          
16       Sunday 11:00 Mark Parsons
6-2, 6-0
   
17   Scott Staniar     bracket GCC
18   Scott Staniar          
19 Kevin Coutant BJ Paret          
20 BJ Paret   Ben Stein        
21 Ben Stein Ben Stein          
22 Sean Dockery Ben Stein          
23 Tom O'Connor Mitch Pomerance          
24 Mitch Pomerance     Ben Stein      
25   Marco Grangeiro          
26   Corey Grad          
27 Andy Regan Corey Grad          
28 Corey Grad   Nicholas Bergman        
29 Rich Harris Adam Ware          
30 Adam Ware Nicholas Bergman          
31   Nicholas Bergman          
32         Sunday 1:00 pm   Mark Parsons
6-2, 7-5
    Enrique Catter     bracket   bracket GCC    
    Enrique Catter          
    Allyn Michalek          
      Enrique Catter        
  Richard Greene Richard Greene            
  Thomas Kapp Varun Vasudeva          
    Varun Vasudeva          
        Enrique Catter      
    Gerasimos Spyratos            
    Gerasimos Spyratos          
  Scott Smith Scott Smith          
  Don DeAngelo   Sebastian Bredberg        
  Robert Peck Jason Bilanin            
  Jason Bilanin Sebastian Bredberg          
    Sebastian Bredberg          
        Sunday 11:00 Mike Cochrane    
    Alan Cosby     bracket GCC      
    Alan Cosby          
  Jonathan Lange Robert Finkelstein          
  Robert Finkelstein   Zeljko Knezevic        
  Zeljko Knezevic Zeljko Knezevic            
  Troy Pinto Zeljko Knezevic          
    Anibal Aranda          
        Mike Cochrane
3 sets
     
    Ian Lindsay            
    Peter Spizzirri          
  Peter Spizzirri Peter Spizzirri          
  Ian Longua   Mike Cochrane        
  Robert Kellman Chris Brosnan            
  Chris Brosnan Mike Cochrane          
    Mike Cochrane          
               
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
3RD ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

    CONSOLATION                
   
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNER
1 Vassiliou/Ponticello Vassos Vassiliou Tim Sternberg      
2   Tim Sternberg Mark Hertz    
3   Andrei Volgin Mark Hertz    
4   Mark Hertz Sunday 9:00 Thomas Kapp  
5   Tom O'Connor Thomas Kapp Field  
6   Thomas Kapp Thomas Kapp    
7   Don DeAngelo Robert Peck    
8   Robert Peck   Sunday 11:00 Thomas Kapp
6-0, 7-5
9   Kevin Coutant Kevin Coutant   GCC
10   Sean Dockery Andy Regan    
11   Andy Regan Andy Regan    
12   Rich Harris Sunday 9:00 Andy Regan  
13   Jonathan Lange Troy Pinto Field  
14   Troy Pinto Troy Pinto    
15   Ian Longua Ian Longua    
16   Robert Kellman      
   
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNER

 

    CONSOLATION REPRIEVE            
   
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNER
1   Vassos Vassiliou Vassos Vassiliou    
2   Andrei Volgin Tom O'Connor  
3   Tom O'Connor Tom O'Connor  
4 DeAngelo/Ponticello Angelo Ponticello Sunday 11:00 Tom O'Connor
6-4, 7-6
5   Sean Dockery Sean Dockery GCC
6   Rich Harris Sean Dockery  
7   Jonathan Lange Jonathan Lange  
8   Robert Kellman    
   
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNER


  REPRIEVE                
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNER
1 David Gaetz David Gaetz      
2 George Hamilton David Gaetz    
3 Jimmie Banta Steve Schelz    
4 Steve Schelz Sunday 9:00 Adam Ware  
5 BJ Paret Mitch Pomerance GCC  
6 Mitch Pomerance Adam Ware    
7 Marco Grangeiro Adam Ware    
8 Adam Ware   Sunday 12:00 N Adam Ware
6-0, 6-1
9 Allyn Michalek Richard Greene   GCC
10 Richard Greene Richard Greene    
11 Scott Smith Scott Smith    
12 Jason Bilanin Sunday 9:00 Richard Greene  
13 Robert Finkelstein Anibal Aranda GCC  
14 Anibal Aranda Chris Brosnan    
15 Ian Lindsay Chris Brosnan    
16 Chris Brosnan      
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNER

  REPRIEVE CONSOLATION            
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMIFINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNER
1 George Hamilton Jimmie Banta    
2 Jimmie Banta Marco Grangeiro  
3 BJ Paret Marco Grangeiro  
4 Marco Grangeiro Sunday 12:00 N Marco Grangeiro
6-7, 6-3, 6-2
5 Allyn Michalek Allyn Michalek GCC
6 Jason Bilanin Ian Lindsay  
7 Robert Finkelstein Ian Lindsay  
8 Ian Lindsay    
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNER


  16 REPRIEVE            
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMIFINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNER
1 Tom Kratky Tom Kratky    
2 Tyler Kratky Tom Kratky  
3 Scott Staniar Corey Grad  
4 Corey Grad Sunday 12:00 N Varun Vasudeva
6-2, 6-3
5 Varun Vasudeva Varun Vasudeva GCC
6 Gerasimos Spyratos Varun Vasudeva  
7 Alan Cosby Alan Cosby  
8 Peter Spizzirri    
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNER


  QUARTERFINAL REPRIEVE        
 
1ST ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNER
1      
2    
3    
4    
 
1ST ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNER

 

 

 

 

 

 


back to the top
 
upcoming events
PLATFORM TENNIS
Fr, Dec 9 - CBCC Women B
Fr-Sa, Dec 9-10 - Detroit Invitational
Fr, Jan 6 - BHC Women's B
Sa, Jan 7 - NJ Mixed
W-Th, Jan 11-12 - NJWPTL States
Fr, Jan. 13 - Men's 125+
 
 
  EASTERN STATES SINGLES
News
Draws: 2009    2008    2007
Photos     Videos
Schedule of Events
Directions

shopping
Shop by Sport:
Beach Tennis
Paddle Tennis
Platform Tennis

Accessories
Bags & Backpacks
Media
Stay Warm
Racquet Accessories
Gloves

 


news archives
News is archived by season:
July - June

news - archives - tournaments
fun stuff!
Find a Court to Play!
Play Pong!
sign up for the e-newsletter

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


message boards - contests - help - links - advertising info

pro shop News Archive leagues instruction extras
pro shop home
buy paddles
buy balls
buy accessories
buy shoes
buy for other paddle sports
view cart
checkout
News is archived by season:
July - June
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2006-2005
2004-2005
2003-2004
leagues home
host your league
WPTL
NJMPTA
NJWPTL
WWPTL
RPTL
MIPTL
MAPTA
WPTA
GCPTA
WPPTA
other leagues
instruction home
rules of the game
beginners tips
intermediate tips
advanced tips
 
find a pro
find a court
HELP
links
stats for Paddlepro
advertising at Paddlepro
classifieds
contests
 
Pong
paddlepro.com
2001-2016 paddlepro.com ©
click here to advertise on paddlepro.com
website designed and maintained by C3it.com
terms of site use