www.paddlepro.com
pro shop tournaments leagues instruction rules find a pro where to play links
 
SOUND SHORE INVITATIONAL
HOME > TOURNAMENTS > SOUND SHORE INVITATIONAL > 2009 MENS "B" DRAW
Seeded Players:
No teams were seeded for B Draw placement was "out of hat"

Locations:
FM = Fox Meadow
SGC = Scarsdale Golf Club
Wyk = Wykagyl CC
PCC = Pelham Country Club

Finals are scheduled for 10:00 AM Sunday at New York Athletic Club

    B DRAW                    
   
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1   Zeljko Knezevic - Jim Lipinski
Knezevic - Lipinski
       
2   bye Knezevic - Lipinski      
3 FM Chuck Reilly - Rob Flood Reilly - Flood      
4 George MacGovern - John Cannella   Knezevic - Lipinski    
5 FM Ian Longua - Tim Murphy Bodkin - Bodkin      
6 Chris Bodkin - Larry Bodkin Bodkin - Bodkin      
7 FM Joseph Argento - Fred Leone Cohn - Henne      
8 Andy Cohn - Craig Henne     Knezevic - Lipinski  
9 SGC Chip Niedt - Tim Cassidy Montalbano - Tirella      
10 Michael Montalbano - Carl Tirella Chen - Clark      
11 SGC Michael Chen - Junius Clark Chen - Clark Chen - Clark    
12 Marcus Higgins - Marq Mellor      
13 FM Drew Saunders - Elo Comfort Walzer - Dillon      
14 John Walzer - Kevin Dillon McDonald - White      
15   bye McDonald - White      
16   Ian McDonald - James White      

Taubner - O'Neill
4-6, 6-2, 6-0

17   Tyler Gaffney - Dickie Field Gaffney - Field      
18   bye Gaffney - Field      
19 Wyk Troy Pinto - Greg Brasher Pinto - Brasher      
20 Michael Hade - Anthony Orlando   Gaffney - Field    
21 Wyk Jack von Maur - BJ Paret von Maur - Paret      
22 Paul Sperry - Steve Roberts Zabatta - Brown      
23 Wyk Allyn Michalek - Adam Michalek Zabatta - Brown      
24 Chip Zabatta - Tony Brown     Taubner - O'Neill  
25 PCC John Oliva - Thomas Davis Cutler - Budrawich      
26 Rick Cutler - Ed Budrawich Cutler - Budrawich      
27 PCC Tom O'Connor - Andy Regan Kanner - Ginty      
28 Neil Kanner - John Ginty   Taubner - O'Neill    
29 PCC Paul Mansour - Gabe Uzunian Jones - Stanton      
30 Wayne Jones - Brian Stanton Taubner - O'Neill      
31 PCC Matthew Tolan - Phil Orlando Taubner - O'Neill      
32 Bill Taubner - Sean O'Neill        
   
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

  CONSOLATION                
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1   MacGovern - Cannella      
2   Longua - Murphy    
3 Longua - Murphy Longua - Murphy    
4 Argento - Leone   Longua - Murphy  
5 Niedt - Cassidy Higgins - Mellor Higgins - Mellor  
6 Higgins - Mellor    
7   Saunders - Comfort    
8     Longua - Murphy
9   Hade - Orlando    
10   Sperry - Roberts    
11 Sperry - Roberts Sperry - Roberts    
12 Michalek - Michalek   Sperry - Roberts  
13 Oliva - Davis O'Connor - Regan    
14 O'Connor - Regan Tolan - Orlando    
15 Mansour - Uzunian Tolan - Orlando    
16 Tolan - Orlando      
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

  REPRIEVE            
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Reilly - Flood Cohn - Henne    
2 Cohn - Henne Cohn - Henne  
3 Montalbano - Tirella Walzer - Dillon  
4 Walzer - Dillon   Cohn - Henne
5 Pinto - Brasher von Maur - Paret  
6 von Maur - Paret von Maur - Paret  
7 Kanner - Ginty Jones - Stanton  
8 Jones - Stanton    
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

  LAST CHANCE            
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Argento - Leone Niedt - Cassidy    
2 Niedt - Cassidy Niedt - Cassidy  
3 MacGovern - Cannella    
4 Saunders - Comfort   Oliva - Davis
5 Hade - Orlando Michalek - Michalek  
6 Michalek - Michalek Oliva - Davis  
7 Oliva - Davis Oliva - Davis  
8 Mansour - Uzunian    
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS


back to the top
  Sound Shore Invitational
ie ie
2010
Men's Open Draw
Men's "B" Draw
2009
Photos

Schedule of Events
Directions
Sponsors
Player Profiles
Pictures
Message Board
 
2008
2007
 
2006
 
2005 (Part Dux)
 
2005 Results
 
2004 Results
 
2003 Results
Women's OpenMens 45+
 
2002 Results
shopping
Shop by Sport:
Beach Tennis
Paddle Tennis
Platform Tennis

Accessories
Bags & Backpacks
Media
Stay Warm
Racquet Accessories
Gloves

 


news archives
News is archived by season:
July - June

news - archives - tournaments
fun stuff!
Find a Court to Play!
Play Pong!
sign up for the e-newsletter

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


message boards - contests - help - links - advertising info

pro shop News Archive leagues instruction extras
pro shop home
buy paddles
buy balls
buy accessories
buy shoes
buy for other paddle sports
view cart
checkout
News is archived by season:
July - June
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2006-2005
2004-2005
2003-2004
leagues home
host your league
WPTL
NJMPTA
NJWPTL
WWPTL
RPTL
MIPTL
MAPTA
WPTA
GCPTA
WPPTA
other leagues
instruction home
rules of the game
beginners tips
intermediate tips
advanced tips
 
find a pro
find a court
HELP
links
stats for Paddlepro
advertising at Paddlepro
classifieds
contests
 
Pong
paddlepro.com
2001-2016 paddlepro.com ©
click here to advertise on paddlepro.com
website designed and maintained by C3it.com
terms of site use