www.paddlepro.com
pro shop tournaments leagues instruction rules find a pro where to play links
 
SOUND SHORE INVITATIONAL
HOME > TOURNAMENTS > SOUND SHORE INVITATIONAL > 2012 MENS OPEN DRAW

 

. SEEDS .  
1. Parsons - du Randt All first round matches are scheduled for 8:00 AM. GFC = Greenwich Field Club
2. Arraya - Jonason Those with byes should report at 9:00 AM SGC = Scarsdale Golf Club
3. Lubow - DeRose .We have a lot of matches to get played so we need to start on time Man = Manursing Island Club
4. Estes - Stulac .Lunch for all will be at Scarsdale Golf Club. Chart your course now! WCC = Westchester CC
5. Broderick - Easterbrook . Brx = Bronxville Village
6. Falatek - Najdek   GCC = Greenwich Country Club
7. Morneau - Porter   PCC = Pelham Country Club
8. Caldwell - Cordish   NYAC = New York Athletic Club

  Semifinals   Finals   Champions
1 Arraya - Jonason Arraya - Jonason
6-3, 4-6, 6-1
 
2 Libow - DeRose Parsons - duRandt
6-2, 6-1
3 Estes - Stulac Parsons - duRandt
7-6, 6-4
4 Parsons - duRandt  


  MAIN DRAW                    
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
  3RD ROUND  
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
1 Juan Arraya - Lennart Jonason   Arraya - Jonason        
2 bye Arraya - Jonason      
3 Mark Fischl - Martin Bostrom Fischl - Bostrom      
4 Dan Mott - Michael Todd   Arraya - Jonason    
5 Mike Fried - Alex Seiler   Fried - Seiler
     
6 bye LePivert - Gillespie      
7 bye   LePivert - Gillespie      
8 Max LePivert - Mike Gillespie     Arraya - Jonason  
9 Sebastian Bredberg - George Wilkinson   Bredberg - Wilkinson      
10 bye Bredberg - Wilkinson      
11 Tommy O'Connor - David Lee Fairchild - Gregor
6-0, 6-2
Caldwell - Cordish    
12 Paul Fairchild - Karl Gregor      
13 Michael McManus - Adam Mirsky Mavrin - Wakeford      
14 Anton Mavrin - Devin Wakeford Caldwell - Cordish      
15 bye   Caldwell - Cordish      
16 David Caldwell - Blake Cordish      

Arraya - Jonason
6-3, 4-6, 6-1

17 Scott Falatek - Vlatko Najdek   Falatek - Najdek      
18 bye Falatek - Najdek      
19 John Cassas - Scott Slobin Cassas - Slobin      
20 Mickey Brzov - Andrea Bonfigli   Rothschild - Schmitt    
21 Junius Clark - Michael Chen Smith - Smith      
22 Kevin Smith - Justin Smith Rothschild - Schmitt      
23 bye   Rothschild - Schmitt      
24 Dan Rothschild - John Schmitt     Lubow - DeRose
3-6, 7-6, 6-4
 
25 Karl Levanat - Faycal Rhazali   Levanat - Rhazali
     
26 bye Levanat - Rhazali      
27 Andrew Finn - Mike McCann Finn - McCann      
28 Nate deKanter - Tom Davis   Lubow - DeRose    
29 Tiago Espirito Santo - Marcel Lima Ucko - Browne      
30 Chris Ucko - Billy Browne Lubow - DeRose     Sunday 10:00
31 bye   Lubow - DeRose     SGC
32 Jon Lubow - Steve DeRose        
33 Scott Estes - Mike Stulac   Estes - Stulac        
34 bye Estes - Stulac
6-0, 6-1
     
35 Tim Mangan - Brian Kline Vidal - King
6-2, 6-3
     
36 Victor Vidal - Jared King   Estes - Stulac    
37 Bhaskar Chowdhury - Ritush Venugopal Chowdhury - Venugopal
6-2, 6-2
     
38 Varun Vasudeva - Garrett Gates Cosimano - LeFevre
6-4, 6-0
     
39 bye   Cosimano - LeFevre
     
40 Anthony Cosimano - Nathan LeFevre     Estes - Stulac
7-5, 6-3
 
41 Alex Bancila - Peter Berka   Bancila - Berka      
42 bye   Bancila - Berka
6-4, 5-7, 6-3
     
43 Miguel Cobbs - Kevin Hawk Cobbs - Hawk
6-1, 6-0
     
44 Ian Longua - Jake Wilson   Bancila - Berka    
45 Ray Crosta - Mike Atkinson Crosta - Atkinson
6-2, 4-6, 6-0
     
46 Mark Ruppert - John Milbank Broderick - Easterbrook
6-3, 6-0
     
47 bye   Broderick - Easterbrook      
48 Drew Broderick - Brad Easterbrook         Parsons - duRandt
7-6, 6-4
49 Jeff Morneau - Matt Porter   Morneau - Porter      
50 bye   Morneau - Porter      
51 Michael Montalbano - Gary Newman Montalbano - Newman
6-1, 5-7, 6-4
     
52 Ian McDonald - Kendall Osbourne   O'Connor - Cochrane
6-4, 6-3
   
53 Enrique Catter - Geoff Cochrane Gart - Hughes
4-6, 6-1, 6-2
     
54 Adam Gart - John Hughes O'Connor - Cochrane      
55 bye   O'Connor - Cochrane      
56 Brian O'Connor - Mike Cochrane       Parsons - duRandt
6-3, 6-1
 
57 Guga Goncalves - Javier Ferrin   Goncalves - Ferrin      
58 bye   Grangeiro - Misitrano
6-3, 6-4
     
59 Marco Grangeiro - Patricio Misitrano Grangeiro - Misitrano
6-0, 6-0
     
60 Ernie Keer - Henry Stuhler   Parsons - duRandt
6-4, 7-5
   
61 Colin White - Jim Lipinski Englander - Janecek
6-2, 6-4
     
62 Dan Englander - Rob Janecek Parsons - duRandt      
63 bye   Parsons - duRandt        
64 Mark Parsons - Johan duRandt          
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
  3RD ROUND  
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS



  CONSOLATION                
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
  WINNERS
1   Mott - Todd      
2   Mott - Todd    
3 O'Connor - Lee McManus - Mirsky    
4 McManus - Mirsky   Mott - Todd  
5 Brzov - Bonfigli Brzov - Bonfigli    
6 Clark - Chen deKanter - Davis    
7 deKanter - Davis deKanter - Davis    
8 Santo - Lima     Mott - Todd
9 Mangan - Kline Vasudeva - Gates    
10 Vasudeva - Gates Ruppert - Milbank    
11 Longua - Wilson Ruppert - Milbank Catter - Cochrane  
12 Ruppert - Milbank    
13 McDonald - Osbourne Catter - Cochrane    
14 Catter - Cochrane Catter - Cochrane    
15 Keer- Stuhler White - Lipinski    
16 White - Lipinski      
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
  WINNERS

  LAST CHANCE                
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1          
2   O'Connor - Lee    
3        
4     Santo - Lima  
5   Clark - Chen Santo - Lima  
6      
7   Santo - Lima    
8     Santo - Lima
6-3, 6-2
9   Mangan - Kline    
10   Mangan - Kline    
11   Longua - Wilson    
12     Mangan - Kline  
13   McDonald - Osbourne    
14   Keer - Stuhler    
15   Keer - Stuhler    
16        
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS


  32 REPRIEVE                
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Fischl - Bostrom Fried - Seiler      
2 Fried - Seiler Fried - Seiler    
3 Fairchild - Gregor Mavrin - Wakeford    
4 Mavrin - Wakeford   Fried - Seiler  
5 Cassas - Slobin Cassas - Slobin Cassas - Slobin  
6 Smith - Smith    
7 Finn - McCann Ucko - Browne    
8 Ucko - Browne   Goncalves - Ferrin
6-3, 7-6

9
Vidal - King Vidal - King    
10 Chowdhury - Venugopal Crosta - Atkinson    
11 Cobbs - Hawk Crosta - Atkinson    
12 Crosta - Atkinson   Goncalves - Ferrin  
13 Montalbano - Newman Montalbano - Newman    
14 Gart - Hughes Goncalves - Ferrin    
15 Goncalves - Ferrin Goncalves - Ferrin    
16 Englander - Janecek      
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

  16 REPRIEVE            
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 LePivert - Gillespie Bredberg - Wilkinson    
2 Bredberg - Wilkinson Falatek - Najdek  
3 Falatek - Najdek Falatek - Najdek  
4 Levanat - Rhazali   Morneau - Porter
7-5, 6-4
5 Cosimano - LeFevre Cosimano - LeFevre  
6 Broderick - Easterbrook Morneau - Porter
6-3, 6-2
7 Morneau - Porter Morneau - Porter
6-4, 4-6, (7-4)
 
8 Grangeiro - Misitrano    
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

  QUARTERFINAL REPRIEVE    
 
1ST ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1      
2    
3    
4    
 
1ST ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

 

back to the top
 
upcoming events
PLATFORM TENNIS
Sa, Mar 4 - Pioneer Valley Women
Tues, Mar 7 - CB Double Digit
Fri, Mar 10 - Women's Century
Sat, Mar 11 - Battle with a Paddle
Sat, Mar 18 - Wilton Open
Sun, Mar 19 - Winnable B
Tue, Mar 21 - SBCC Women B
Thur, Mar 23 - Men's 145 Nats
 
 
  Sound Shore Invitational
ie ie
2010
Men's Open Draw
Men's "B" Draw
2009
Photos

Schedule of Events
Directions
Sponsors
Player Profiles
Pictures
Message Board
 
2008
2007
 
2006
 
2005 (Part Dux)
 
2005 Results
 
2004 Results
 
2003 Results
Women's OpenMens 45+
 
2002 Results
shopping
Shop by Sport:
Beach Tennis
Paddle Tennis
Platform Tennis

Accessories
Bags & Backpacks
Media
Stay Warm
Racquet Accessories
Gloves

 


news archives
News is archived by season:
July - June

news - archives - tournaments
fun stuff!
Find a Court to Play!
Play Pong!
sign up for the e-newsletter

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


message boards - contests - help - links - advertising info

pro shop News Archive leagues instruction extras
pro shop home
buy paddles
buy balls
buy accessories
buy shoes
buy for other paddle sports
view cart
checkout
News is archived by season:
July - June
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2006-2005
2004-2005
2003-2004
leagues home
host your league
WPTL
NJMPTA
NJWPTL
WWPTL
RPTL
MIPTL
MAPTA
WPTA
GCPTA
WPPTA
other leagues
instruction home
rules of the game
beginners tips
intermediate tips
advanced tips
 
find a pro
find a court
HELP
links
stats for Paddlepro
advertising at Paddlepro
classifieds
contests
 
Pong
paddlepro.com
2001-2016 paddlepro.com ©
click here to advertise on paddlepro.com
website designed and maintained by C3it.com
terms of site use